BOARD RECOGNITIONS: 5-24-2018

RECOGNITIONS AT THE May 24, 2018 MEETING

 

 

Community Business Leaders

Community Business Leaders who were recognized by the Township High School District 211 Board of Education May 24, 2018. Those recognized were (Front row L-R) Humayun Khan (Enterprise Solutions), Tim Hutchinson (Hutchinson Tools), Jim Gallo (Specialty Finishing Group); (Back Row L-R) Eric Gronwick (RE Max); Lynn Potts (GfK), Debbie Platek (CME Mentors), and Jeff Bittner (Alpha Graphics)


Hoffman Estates High School Senior Adam Meyers

Hoffman Estates High School Senior Adam Meyers poses with Worldwide Youth in Science & Engineering (WYSE) Sponsor Suzanne Fetherling after Meyers was recongized by the Township High School District 211 Board of Education for his accomplishments during the state competition where he took 1st place in Engineering Graphics.


William Fremd High School Math Team

Members of the William Fremd High School Math Team recognized during the Township High School District 211 Board of Education Meeting May 24, 2018. The team members are Dominique de Fiesta, Aaron Kleinschmidt, Aviral Saxena, and Bhargav Yadavalli, Palatine High School; Arnav Aggarwal, Alice Chen, Hannah Chen, Kristina Chen, Rose Dinh, Maegan Jong, Edward Li, Kevin Li, Anthony Mu, Eileen Peng, Kinllen Peng, Sean Randunne, Nipun Velupally, and Flora Zheng.


James B. Conant High School Journalism

James B. Conant High School Journalism sponsor David Gwizdala poses with Senior Annika Lafyatis after she was recognized by the Township High School District 211 Board of Education May 24, 2018, for her accompishments during the IHSA State Journalism Competition.


James B. Conant High School Senior Priyal Desai

James B. Conant High School yearbook advisor poses with Senior Priyal Desai after Desai was recognized by the Township High School District 211 Board of Education for her 4th place state finish in Journalism. during the May 24, 2018, Board of Education Meeting.


William Fremd High School Badminton team

Members of the William Fremd High School Badminton team recognized for winning 3rd in the IHSA State Tournament during the May 24, 2018 Township High School District 211 Board of Education Meeting. The members of the team are Kate Bodensteiner, Jasmine Caro, Shravya Chanamolu, Hannah Chen, Jane Kim, Jenny Li, Kellie Liu, Shreyah Prasad, Sharon Wu, Rachel Ye. Coach Bob Hansen was also recognzied by the board as the IHSA 2017 Badminton Coach of the Year.


James B. Conant High School Science Olympiad state competitors

Members of the James B. Conant High School Science Olympiad state competitors recognized during the May 24, 2018 Township High School District 211 Board of Education Meeting were (Front Row L-R) Coach Tracy Galla, Junior Siddharth Mehrotra, Sophomore Krish Mehta, (back row), Senior Shiv Patel, Junior Jareth Gomes, Senior Aman Patel, and Senior Joseph Lee.


Palatine High School Science Olympiad Team

Members of the Palatine High School Science Olympiad Team recognized for various state accomplishments. Pictured are Front Row (L-R) Assitant Coach Patrick Rauen, Sophomore Nicole Schiller, Senior Joshua Soloway, Coach Carl Garrison; Back Row: Sophomore Josalyn Service, Junior Curtis Mc Lennan, and Senior Elliot Willming.


1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App